K33 Core Alignment Splice

SWIFT K33

The new Swift K33 is an IPAAS core alignment splicer ideal for medium and long range optical circuits, LAN, CATV, FTTx. With a compact, light, rugged design and a long battery life, the K33 delivers high precision performance with electrode life up to 18,000 splices. This new addition to the Swift family of splicers provides the lowest splice loss and rotating blade life up to 110,000 fibers.

  • ROTATING BLADE LIFE UP TO 77,000 + 33,000 (when increasing blade height by 0.12mm)
  • ELECTRODE LIFE UP TO 18,000
  • Wide 127mm (5.0 in) color LCD monitor with electrostatic touch screen & bidirectional operation system
  • Powerful lithium polymer battery with large capacity
  • User friendly GUI
  • Lowest splice loss
  • Resistance to shock, dust, and water
  • LED lamp installed on the wind cover for low light conditions
CategoryDescription
Fiber alignment
IPAAS Core Alignment
Applicable type of fibers
SM (G.652); MM (G.651); DS (G.653); NZDS (G.655); SM (G.657 A1,A2/B2,B3); SM (G.654 E)
Fiber count
Single fiber
Applicable fiber dimensions
Cladding diameter: 80~150㎛, Coating diameter: 100㎛~3mm
Fiber setting and cleaved length
250㎛,: 5-16mm; 900㎛: 8-16mm
Splicing modes
Splice mode: 300, Heat mode: 100
Typical splice loss
SM: 0.02dB, MM: 0.01dB, DS: 0.04dB, NZDS: 0.04dB
Return loss
> 60dB (typical)
Splicing time
Typical 6 sec. (quick mode)
Sleeve heating time
9 sec. (IS-45 sleeve, IS-45 mode), 13 sec. (IS-60 sleeve, IS-60 mode)
Applicable protection sleeve
32mm, 40mm, 60mm (fiber)/28mm or 32mm (connector)
Storage of splice result
The last 10,000 results to be stored in the internal memory (image 10,000 results) External SDHC memory slot
 
Tension test
1.96N ~ 2.25N
Operating condition
Altitude: 0-5,000m above sea level, Temperature: -10ºC ~ 50ºC (-14ºF ~ 122ºF); Humidity: 0~95%;
Wind: 15m/s, non-condensing, dust proof, water proof, shock proof
Storage condition
Temperature: -40ºC~ 80ºC (-40ºF ~ 176ºC); Humidity: 0~95%
Dimension
130(W) x 158(L) x 138(H) mm (excluding bumper)
Weight
2.25kg (including battery)
Viewing method and display
Two CMOS cameras and 127mm (5.0 in) color LCD monitor with electrostatic touch screen
Fiber view and magnification
X/Y: 200X; Max: 400X
Power supply
100~240V AC
No. of splice cycles with battery
Typical 331 cycles (6000mAh)
Electrode life
Up to 18,000 splices
Blade life
Up to 77,000 + 33,000 fibers (when increasing blade height by 0.12mm)
Terminals
USB
CategoryModelQ’ty
Arc fusion splicer
SWIFT K33
1
Battery
K3347 (6000mAh)
1
AC adapter
100-240V
1
Instructions for use
1
Spare electrode
EI-23
1 pair
Transporting case
Hard Case
1
Cooling tray
1
Tool box
1
USB cable
1
Cleaver
CS-01BT
1
Manual Stripper
CF-02
1
Alcohol Dispenser
PP
1
CategoryModel
Battery
K3347 (6000mAh)
Cleaver blade
BI-07
Electrode
EI-23
Work belt
Sleeve loader (2ea)
Sleeve
S-160(60mm), S-140(40mm)
Sleeve clamp
SOC connectorSC, LC, FC, ST (refer to FTTx Solution catalogue)
Optical fiber holder
HS-250, HS-900, HS-2.5, HS-IN,HS-SC/FC, HS-ILC, HS-ST,LS-900 (loose tube)
Need a Sales Rep?
close slider

 

Looking for a sales rep in your region?

 

Use our interactive mapping tool for direct lines, email, and locations.

See Map